Registration
[…] For years, copyright owners have faced uncertainty as to when they could file a copyright infringement claim. Title 17 U.S.C. § 411(a) states that “no civil action for infringement of the copyright in any United States work shall be instituted until … registration of the copyright claim has been made in accordance with this title.”
Registration
We May Finally Learn When You Can Sue For Copyright Infringement
The U.S. Copyright Act permits, but does not require, registration of copyright-protected works with the U.S. Copyright Office.